Varsity Zone

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    Varsity Zone franchise specializes in HVAC services and mechanical contracting, serving residential and commercial customers with heating, ventilation, and air

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $224,680 – $290,562 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures and revenue and profit for 1 Franchisee-owned Reporting Business locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Single-unit estimated initial investment total lowPDF p. 30$224,680
    • Single-unit estimated initial investment total highPDF p. 30$290,562

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty tier 1 rateMain ongoing fee

    39 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One Reporting Business, owned by one franchisee operating six territories; full calendar year 2025
    Excluded
    20 other franchisees excluded because they were not operational for the entire 2025 calendar year.
    Method
    Figures reported by the Reporting Business through franchisor proprietary software; franchisees are not required to use GAAP.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($224,680 – $290,562) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 90

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    9 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Royalty tier 1 rate

      “Tier 1 $0 - $1,000,000 5%”

      Note: The Tier 1 quote does not appear verbatim in the provided excerpt, so the stated 5% rate and $1,000,000 threshold are not verified by the quote as written.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Royalty tier 2 rate

      “Tier 2 $1,000,001 - $3,000,000 4%”

      Note: The Tier 2 quote does not appear verbatim in the provided excerpt, so the stated 4% rate and range are not verified by the quote as written.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Royalty tier 3 rate

      “Tier 3 $3,000,001 and above 3%”

      Note: The Tier 3 quote does not appear verbatim in the provided excerpt, so the stated 3% rate is not verified by the quote as written.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.