Franchise opportunities compared
TemperaturePro vs Varsity Zone
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TemperaturePro and Varsity Zone disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (TemperaturePro: 4, Varsity Zone: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | TTemperaturePro | Varsity Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $444,338 – $483,837 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $224,680 – $290,562 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $5.00 Royalty tier 1 rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $20 Advertising fund admin cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $15,500 Brand marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 30% of eligible TemperaturePro outlets $1,100 other Top 30%: total job average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle 30% of eligible TemperaturePro outlets $1,201,384 other Middle 30%: gross annual revenue high · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 30% of eligible TemperaturePro outlets $378,961 other Bottom 30%: gross annual revenue low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $5,159 other 2025 Reporting Business Average Ticket · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
