Franchise opportunities compared
One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning vs TemperaturePro
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TemperaturePro discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning: 11, TemperaturePro: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | OHOne Hour Heating & Air Conditioning | TTemperaturePro |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $143,273 – $286,702 Total initial investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 | $444,338 – $483,837 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.25 Brand fund second tier rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $20 Advertising fund admin cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 446 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +40 Calculated: 406 at end of 2023 → 446 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2003 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile territories ranked by average Gross Revenue per territory $1,218,365 other Table 1 territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% territories ranked by average Gross Revenue per territory $242,722 other Table 1 territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% territories ranked by average Gross Revenue per territory $7,717,296 other Table 1 territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 30% of eligible TemperaturePro outlets $1,100 other Top 30%: total job average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle 30% of eligible TemperaturePro outlets $1,201,384 other Middle 30%: gross annual revenue high · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 30% of eligible TemperaturePro outlets $378,961 other Bottom 30%: gross annual revenue low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.