Franchise opportunities compared

    Heating + Air Paramedics vs Varsity Zone

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    $100,935 – $193,260

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Varsity Zone

    $224,680 – $290,562

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available

    Varsity Zone

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    $1,500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Varsity Zone

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Varsity Zone discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Heating + Air Paramedics: 3, Varsity Zone: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    $100,935 – $193,260
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Varsity Zone

    $224,680 – $290,562
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Varsity Zone

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    $1,500
    Minimum Continuing Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Varsity Zone

    5%
    Royalty tier 1 rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Varsity Zone

    $15,500
    Brand marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    22
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Varsity Zone

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    +16
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025

    Varsity Zone

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Varsity Zone

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Varsity Zone

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Heating + Air Paramedics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Varsity Zone

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    H+Heating + Air Paramedics
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 1, one franchised business operating 11 territories
    $3,708,514
    other Franchised Business No. 1 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 2, one franchised business operating 2 territories
    $1,661,177
    other Franchised Business No. 2 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 3, one franchised business operating 2 territories
    $391,891
    other Franchised Business No. 3 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Varsity Zone
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $5,159
    other 2025 Reporting Business Average Ticket
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Heating + Air Paramedics vs Varsity Zone: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Heating + Air Paramedics or Varsity Zone?
    Heating + Air Paramedics: $100,935 – $193,260 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Varsity Zone: $224,680 – $290,562 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Heating + Air Paramedics. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Heating + Air Paramedics and Varsity Zone royalties compare?
    Heating + Air Paramedics: $1,500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Varsity Zone: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Heating + Air Paramedics or Varsity Zone?
    Heating + Air Paramedics: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Varsity Zone: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Heating + Air Paramedics and Varsity Zone disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Heating + Air Paramedics has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Varsity Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching