Franchise opportunities compared

    Aire Serv vs Linc Service

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aire Serv: 3, Linc Service: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureASAire ServLSLinc Service
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $113,809 – $271,709
    Totals low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40
    $66,530
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $66,530
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $2.50
    Royalty schedule lowest rate — 2.5% of Gross Revenues, subject to minimums
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    229
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    103
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +32
    Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 229 at end of 2025
    −18
    Calculated: 121 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025
    $6,548,443
    other Top 10% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025
    $1,414,426
    other 2nd Quartile Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Aire Serv businesses operating and reporting all of 2025
    $1,561,361
    other 100% Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Linc Service franchises, domestic and specified foreign countries — All
    53.9 percent
    other CPM surpassed average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Linc Service franchises, domestic and specified foreign countries — $0-3M milli…
    42.9 percent
    other GPM surpassed average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Linc Service franchises, domestic and specified foreign countries — $3-5M milli…
    62.5 percent
    other PROJECT surpassed average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.