Franchise opportunities compared
Heaven’s Best vs Men In Kilts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Men In Kilts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Heaven’s Best | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $55,960 Total initial investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $101,375 – $148,195 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 · printed p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $36,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $300 Royalty fee up to population threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 6% · percent of monthly Gross Consumer Sales Continuing Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 Regional advertising fund contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% of gross consumer sales Brand Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 432 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 47 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 420 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025 | +5 Calculated: 42 at end of 2023 → 47 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $190,777 median Gross Consumer Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 41 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Heaven’s Best vs Men In Kilts: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Heaven’s Best or Men In Kilts?
- Heaven’s Best: $55,960 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Men In Kilts: $101,375 – $148,195 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 · printed p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Heaven’s Best. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Heaven’s Best and Men In Kilts royalties compare?
- Heaven’s Best: $300 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Men In Kilts: 6% · percent of monthly Gross Consumer Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Heaven’s Best or Men In Kilts?
- Heaven’s Best: 432 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Men In Kilts: 47 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Heaven’s Best and Men In Kilts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Heaven’s Best makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Men In Kilts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
