Franchise opportunities compared
Heavyweight Waste vs Helpful Heroes Mn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Heavyweight Waste: 2, Helpful Heroes Mn: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Heavyweight Waste | HHHelpful Heroes Mn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $570,050 – $757,200 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT - single Franchise Agreement 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 | $74,564 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 An additional $0.25 per person may apply above a Territory population of 200,000. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% of gross sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $5.00 Royalty rate range 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Brand Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $2.00 Brand marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 50 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +25 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 50 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | May 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Organized in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised locations — other measures 34 businesses other Franchised Heavyweight Waste Businesses open and operating · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised and company-owned (9 locations) — other measures 9 businesses other Covered Businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — affiliate location service jobs $269 /job other Direct to Consumer Services · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — affiliate location B2B NORA service jobs $216 /job other B2B NORA Services · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
