Franchise opportunities compared
HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System vs Kwik Kar Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Kwik Kar Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Kwik Kar Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System | Kwik Kar Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $108,380 – $185,330 Total Estimate - Single Territory 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $291,320 – $1,972,033 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $44,900 Additional territories receive discounts when purchased at signing, subject to market type, availability, and franchisor discretion. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $39,900 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6%/7%/8% or monthly min Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $0.50 Advertising contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 15 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 26 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 11 at end of 2022 → 15 at end of 2024 | −10 Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 26 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 $297,000 other FY2024 Category C Salaries, Wages and Benefits · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 0 units other Chart I A centers · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 4 units other Chart I B centers · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

