
Kwik Kar Franchising
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Kwik Kar Franchising franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Kwik Kar Franchising operates automotive service centers specializing in oil changes, car washes, and quick maintenance services for busy consumers.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Kwik Kar Franchising franchise?
- The Kwik Kar Franchising Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $291,320–$917,050 for conversion only (brownfield/conversion total estimated initial investment low) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $917,050 for conversion only (brownfield/conversion total estimated initial investment high) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $1,213,153–$1,972,033 for greenfield total estimated initial investment low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $1,972,033 for greenfield total estimated initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Kwik Kar Franchising initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee is $39,900 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Details
- What ongoing fees does Kwik Kar Franchising charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Kwik Kar Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Kwik Kar Franchising FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Kwik Kar Franchising locations are there?
- The FDD reports 26 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 61). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $291,320 – $917,050 (Brownfield/conversion Total estimated initial investment low); $917,050 (Brownfield/conversion Total estimated initial investment high); $1,213,153 – $1,972,033 (Greenfield Total estimated initial investment low); $1,972,033 (Greenfield Total estimated initial investment high).
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures and revenue and costs and profit and EBITDA for 6 locations; other measures for locations; other measures and revenue and profit and costs and EBITDA for 4 locations; revenue and costs and profit and other measures and EBITDA for 8 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 26 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Brownfield/conversion Total estimated initial investment lowPDF p. 23$291,320 – $917,050
- Brownfield/conversion Total estimated initial investment highPDF p. 23$917,050
- Greenfield Total estimated initial investment lowPDF p. 27$1,213,153 – $1,972,033
- Greenfield Total estimated initial investment highPDF p. 27$1,972,033
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, profit, EBITDA and other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024
- Method
- Chart I FY2024 operational statement, sales category C ($600,001 – $800,000).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024
- Method
- Number of affiliated-owned centers in sales range less than $400,000.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit, costs, EBITDA and other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024
- Method
- Number of affiliated-owned centers in sales range $400,001 – $600,000.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, profit, EBITDA and other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024
- Method
- Chart I FY2024 operational statement, sales category E (Greater than $1,000,000).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliated-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Top Quartile
- Method
- Chart II operational results based on quartiles of average sales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliated-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Third Quartile
- Method
- Chart II operational results based on quartiles of average sales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliated-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Second Quartile
- Method
- Chart II operational results based on quartiles of average sales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliated-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Bottom Quartile
- Method
- Chart II operational results based on quartiles of average sales.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
Net −10 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($291,320 – $1,972,033) vary most by market, and why?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 24 to 26 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 56
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 · PDF p. 56
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 · PDF p. 56; PDF p. 57
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024 · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 56
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Top Quartile · PDF p. 58
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Third Quartile · PDF p. 58
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Second Quartile · PDF p. 58
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated-owned Kwik Kar Centers — Bottom Quartile · PDF p. 58
- [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 61
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




