Franchise opportunities compared

    Jiffy Lube vs Kwik Kar Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Jiffy Lube figures come from its 2026 FDD and Kwik Kar Franchising figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Kwik Kar Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jiffy Lube: 71, Kwik Kar Franchising: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureJLJiffy LubeKwik Kar Franchising
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Monthly royalty,promptpayment,supplytermination,newsitewaiver,tirerubberreduction andPOSsupport — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    $6.00
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $0.50
    Advertising contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    26
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −10
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 26 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 4 sales
    $988,725
    other Multicare 42months+ year4 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 42+ months, Year 3 sales
    $2,102,114
    other Multicare 42months+ year3 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Jiffy Lube Multicare Service Centers open 30+ months, Year 3 sales
    $850,989
    other Multicare 30months+ year3 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +68 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024
    $297,000
    other FY2024 Category C Salaries, Wages and Benefits · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024
    0 units
    other Chart I A centers · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Kwik Kar Centers in fiscal year 2024
    4 units
    other Chart I B centers · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.