Franchise opportunities compared
Hickory River Smokehouse vs Huey Magoos Chicken Tenders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hickory River Smokehouse and Huey Magoos Chicken Tenders disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hickory River Smokehouse: 1, Huey Magoos Chicken Tenders: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Hickory River Smokehouse | Huey Magoos Chicken Tenders |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $315,000 – $1,084,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $810,600 – $1,111,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $5.00 your Restaurant’s operations, after which the weekly Continuing Royalty rate will be — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 National Marketing Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $2.00 ertising Contributions to the Advertising Fund Up to 3% of Gross Revenues — currently — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | 166 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | +56 Calculated: 110 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,536,579 other Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile $1,284,305 other Bottom Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline Restaurant $1,797,699 other Inline Restaurant · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile $2,729,853 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

