Franchise opportunities compared
Holiday Stationstores vs Petro Stopping Centers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Holiday Stationstores figures come from its 2025 FDD and Petro Stopping Centers figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Holiday Stationstores and Petro Stopping Centers disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HSHoliday Stationstores | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $896,200 – $3,356,200 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $1,558,900 – $56,731,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 500% · $0.0075 per gallon of Automotive Fuels plus 3.5% of Gross Sales of Groceries, Food Service Items, Merchandise and services). Conversion Program participants pay $0.0075 per gallon for the first 25 Accounting Periods; standard royalty terms apply beginning with Accounting Period #26. Royalty per Accounting Period: greater of $500 or the Percentage Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $4.50 i) — 4.5 Ongoing Royalty Fees You must pay us 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $100 l the Monthly Advertising Fee be less than the then-current Monthly Advertising Fee. IT Security Fee Currently — 100 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 154 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 152 at end of 2023 → 154 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.