Franchise opportunities compared
Circle K Standard vs Petro Stopping Centers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Circle K Standard
$18,150 – $7,842,150
2026 FDD · Item 7Petro Stopping Centers
Not available
Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Circle K Standard
$1,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21Petro Stopping Centers
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Circle K Standard
3.5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23Petro Stopping Centers
4.5% · i) — 4.5
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Circle K Standard discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
System scale & health
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
Circle K Standard
Petro Stopping Centers
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Circle K Standard vs Petro Stopping Centers: common questions
- How do Circle K Standard and Petro Stopping Centers royalties compare?
- Circle K Standard: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Petro Stopping Centers: 4.5% · i) — 4.5 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Circle K Standard or Petro Stopping Centers?
- Circle K Standard: 6,071 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86); Petro Stopping Centers: 77 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Circle K Standard and Petro Stopping Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Circle K Standard makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Petro Stopping Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Circle K Standard report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Petro Stopping Centers report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
