Franchise opportunities compared
Home Clean Heroes vs Laundry Spot
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Home Clean Heroes figures come from its 2024 FDD and Laundry Spot figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Home Clean Heroes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Home Clean Heroes | Laundry Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $112,745 – $196,049 Total investment — single franchise 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $1,268,500 – $2,241,750 TOTAL Estimated Initial Investment: $1,268,500–$2,241,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty and service fee 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 5% Royalty Fee: 5% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing fee — 2% 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 1% Brand Marketing Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2023 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 10 at end of 2021 → 18 at end of 2023 | +0 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined two territories operated by HCH Local Operations $62 other 2023 entity cost per lead acquired · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined results of two territories 34 percent other 2023 Entity leads that became customers · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined two territories 97 percent other 2023 Entity recurring share of total revenue · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +1 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Home Clean Heroes vs Laundry Spot: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Home Clean Heroes or Laundry Spot?
- Home Clean Heroes: $112,745 – $196,049 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Laundry Spot: $1,268,500 – $2,241,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Home Clean Heroes. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Home Clean Heroes and Laundry Spot royalties compare?
- Home Clean Heroes: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Laundry Spot: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Home Clean Heroes or Laundry Spot?
- Home Clean Heroes: 18 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); Laundry Spot: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Home Clean Heroes and Laundry Spot disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Home Clean Heroes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Laundry Spot has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

