Franchise opportunities compared

    Home Clean Heroes vs The Cleaning Authority

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Home Clean Heroes figures come from its 2024 FDD and The Cleaning Authority figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Home Clean Heroes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHome Clean HeroesThe Cleaning Authority
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $112,745 – $196,049
    Total investment — single franchise
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $119,100 – $163,350
    Estimated initial investment: $119,100 to $163,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty and service fee
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    6%
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing fee — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Revenue; may increase above 2% with consent of 50% or more — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    18
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    244
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +8
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2021 → 18 at end of 2023
    +20
    Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 244 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined two territories operated by HCH Local Operations
    $62
    other 2023 entity cost per lead acquired · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined results of two territories
    34 percent
    other 2023 Entity leads that became customers · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined two territories
    97 percent
    other 2023 Entity recurring share of total revenue · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +1 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Home Clean Heroes vs The Cleaning Authority: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Home Clean Heroes or The Cleaning Authority?
    Home Clean Heroes: $112,745 – $196,049 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); The Cleaning Authority: $119,100 – $163,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Home Clean Heroes. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Home Clean Heroes and The Cleaning Authority royalties compare?
    Home Clean Heroes: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); The Cleaning Authority: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Home Clean Heroes or The Cleaning Authority?
    Home Clean Heroes: 18 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); The Cleaning Authority: 244 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Home Clean Heroes and The Cleaning Authority disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Home Clean Heroes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; The Cleaning Authority has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures