Franchise opportunities compared
HomeTeam Inspection Service vs HouseMaster
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- HomeTeam Inspection Service discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeTeam Inspection Service: 24, HouseMaster: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HomeTeam Inspection Service | HouseMaster |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,800 – $65,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $73,878 – $132,689 Total Single Franchise 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $27,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $42,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Note 1 ) — 6 Item 6 . OTHER FEES OTHER FEES Name of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Weekly Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $18 ntributions are payable to the branding fund. Interest — 18 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 382 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 190 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 396 at end of 2023 → 382 at end of 2025 | −52 Calculated: 242 at end of 2023 → 190 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1992 From a verified franchisor listing | 1979 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Over100000 annualgrossrevenue;12monthsreported $172 other Over100000 2024 Fee range low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile franchisee ownership groups; not individual territories $1,082,245 other First quartile 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Over100000 annualgrossrevenue;12monthsreported 6 percent other Over100000 202 5 Fee growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +21 more groups in the full report | Franchised (41 businesses) — other measures and revenue $696,024 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Franchised (71 franchisees) — revenue $100,766 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Franchised (26 locations) — revenue and other measures $244,470 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

