Franchise opportunities compared
HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof vs Hyatt Place Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof: 6, Hyatt Place Hotels: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HSHomeTowne Studios by Red Roof | HPHyatt Place Hotels |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $420,000 – $15,860,090 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 Total excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty percentage of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $5.00 Royalty monthly gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Marketing and Reservation Fee percentage of Gross Room Revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $1,027 Field marketing monthly range by service tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 53 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 | 347 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined affiliate-owned and franchised HomeTowne Studios hotels open and opera… 91.2 index other Combined · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned hotels open at least full year $53 other Affiliate-owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised hotels open at least full year $61 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels 71.2 percent other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 25 hotels other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels 71 percent other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.