Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof vs Hyatt Select Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof and Hyatt Select Hotels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHSHomeTowne Studios by Red RoofHyatt Select Hotels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $420,000 – $15,860,090
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $1,470,545 – $17,145,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5.5%
    Royalty percentage of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $5.00
    Royalty gross rooms revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee percentage of Gross Room Revenues — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    53
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +28
    Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined affiliate-owned and franchised HomeTowne Studios hotels open and opera…
    91.2 index
    other Combined · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned hotels open at least full year
    $53
    other Affiliate-owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised hotels open at least full year
    $61
    other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.