Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeVestors of America vs Realty ONE Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HomeVestors of America

    $150,000 – $477,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Realty ONE Group

    $47,250 – $227,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HomeVestors of America

    Not available

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    HomeVestors of America

    $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only HomeVestors of America has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HomeVestors of America

    $150,000 – $477,250
    Full Franchise — Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Realty ONE Group

    $47,250 – $227,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $47,250–$227,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HomeVestors of America

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HomeVestors of America

    $500
    Associate Royalty Fee — minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HomeVestors of America

    $300
    Marketing fund contribution per transaction
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Realty ONE Group

    $19,000
    Initial fee: $25,000 Marketing Area or $19,000 Low-Density Marketing Area
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HomeVestors of America

    888
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Realty ONE Group

    420
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HomeVestors of America

    −204
    Calculated: 1,092 at end of 2023 → 888 at end of 2025

    Realty ONE Group

    +28
    Calculated: 392 at end of 2023 → 420 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HomeVestors of America

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HomeVestors of America

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HomeVestors of America

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HomeVestors of America
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Franchises in the South region
    20.71 percent
    other Percentage of Covered Franchises in South included in Top Quartile based on Gross Price Differential
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Franchises in the Midwest region
    32.74 percent
    other Percentage of Covered Franchises in Midwest included in 2nd Quartile based on Gross Price Differential
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Franchises in the Northeast region
    32.31 percent
    other Percentage of Covered Franchises in Northeast included in Bottom Quartile based on Gross Price Differential
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +22 more groups in the full report
    Realty ONE Group

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HomeVestors of America vs Realty ONE Group: common questions

    Which costs less to open, HomeVestors of America or Realty ONE Group?
    HomeVestors of America: $150,000 – $477,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Realty ONE Group: $47,250 – $227,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Realty ONE Group. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, HomeVestors of America or Realty ONE Group?
    HomeVestors of America: 888 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Realty ONE Group: 420 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do HomeVestors of America and Realty ONE Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HomeVestors of America has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups; Realty ONE Group makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching