Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeVestors vs Keyrenter

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • HomeVestors and Keyrenter disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeVestors: 12, Keyrenter: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHHomeVestorsKeyrenter
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $107,500 – $477,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $97,250 – $174,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    10%
    The Associate Royalty Fee's percentage component may not exceed 10%.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $200
    Marketing Fund Contributions — $200
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    1%
    Brand Development Fund contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    76
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +21
    Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rdquartile
    49 percent
    other 3rdquartile ExceededaverageGPDshare · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topquartile
    $1,654,823
    other Topquartile AverageGPD · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allcovered
    $574,215
    other Allcovered AverageGPD · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter Reporting Group: all locations open and operating for all 12 months o…
    $660,949
    other 2025 average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations in the Keyrenter Reporting Group
    $171,754
    other 2025 average NOB · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter franchised locations in the Reporting Group
    $650,633
    other 2025 average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HomeVestors vs Keyrenter: common questions

    Which costs less to open, HomeVestors or Keyrenter?
    HomeVestors: $107,500 – $477,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Keyrenter: $97,250 – $174,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Keyrenter. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do HomeVestors and Keyrenter royalties compare?
    HomeVestors: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Keyrenter: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do HomeVestors and Keyrenter disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HomeVestors has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Keyrenter has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures