Franchise opportunities compared
HoneyBaked vs Mainstream Boutique
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- HoneyBaked discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HoneyBaked: 20, Mainstream Boutique: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HoneyBaked | Mainstream Boutique |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $167,200 – $829,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $198,200 – $361,350 Total initial investment low estimate: $198,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty monthly net sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.25 Advertising Fund current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 271 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +213 Calculated: 58 at end of 2023 → 271 at end of 2025 | −13 Calculated: 72 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (203 locations) — other measures $159,642 other Table4 All203 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (65 locations) — revenue $703,402 other Table4 Net sales $700,001–$1,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (60 locations) — revenue $60 other Table4 Net sales below $700,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +17 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Quarter (Top 25%) 13 businesses other Upper Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Upper Quarter (50%- 75%) $502,836 other Mid-Upper Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Lower Quarter (25%- 50%) $324,350 other Mid-Lower Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

