Franchise opportunities compared
HoneyBaked vs PayMore
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- HoneyBaked and PayMore disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HoneyBaked: 20, PayMore: 55). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HoneyBaked | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $167,200 – $829,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $138,750 – $243,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty monthly net sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1,000 ount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty The greater of 5 % of Gross Sales or — 1000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.25 Advertising Fund current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $0.50 otification. Advertising Cooperative As determined by the members, but not more than — 0.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 271 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +213 Calculated: 58 at end of 2023 → 271 at end of 2025 | −40 Calculated: 42 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (203 locations) — other measures $159,642 other Table4 All203 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (65 locations) — revenue $703,402 other Table4 Net sales $700,001–$1,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (60 locations) — revenue $60 other Table4 Net sales below $700,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +17 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Raintree, NC;Suburban Strip Center;openedAugust 2024 $1,082,583 other Raintree, NC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartIII openatleast24months Affiliate - Operated Location $1,405,990 other PartIII openatleast24months Affiliate - Operated Location Median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arlington, TX;Suburban Strip Center;openedOctober 2024 $1,012,155 other Arlington, TX · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +52 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
