Head-to-head comparison

    Hoodz vs Jan-Pro Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureHoodzJan-Pro
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $38,088 – $246,807
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $130,000 – $421,500
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)
    10%, 9%, 8%, then 7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    4% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue
    Contract Services Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    108
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +8
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    +4
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (30 locations) — revenue
    $737,104
    mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Company-owned (2 locations) — other measures
    $726
    mean Ticket Price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — “Multi-Territory Operators” (p. 73)
    $4,087,244
    mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nine of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 3 markets
    $700,849
    mean Total Gross Revenue less Certain Operating Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 115 Regional Franchise Developers in operation in the United States and Canada…
    $188,151
    other Gross Contract Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 4 markets
    $551,010
    mean Total Gross Revenue less Certain Operating Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.