
Jan-Pro
Jan-Pro Franchising International, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Jan-Pro franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1995 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Alpharetta, GA United States Source: franchise.org
Jan-Pro franchise specializes in commercial cleaning services, offering franchisees a business model focused on janitorial and office cleaning contracts.
Headline figures
Jan-Pro quick facts
- Is Jan-Pro a franchise?
- Yes. Jan-Pro offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 108 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58).
- How much does it cost to open a Jan-Pro franchise?
- The Jan-Pro Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $130,000–$421,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Jan-Pro initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 21). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Jan-Pro charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 4% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). The brand or advertising fund contribution is the lesser of 0.5% of Gross Monthly Revenue or $3,500 per month; minimum monthly contribution $450 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Jan-Pro disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Jan-Pro FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Jan-Pro locations are there?
- The FDD reports 108 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Jan-Pro a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $130,000 – $421,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: revenue for 115 locations; revenue for 48 locations; revenue for 19 locations; revenue for 9 locations; revenue for 10 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 108 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Jan-Pro head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Contract Services Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
17 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 115 locations
- Who is counted
- 115 Regional Franchise Developers in operation in the United States and Canada (94 in the U.S. and 21 in Canada) that operated the entire fiscal year ending September 30, 2025
- Period
- fiscal year ending September 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Two Regional Developers in the U.S. commenced operations and one Regional Franchise Developer in the U.S. ceased operations during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, and were excluded from this Item 19.
- Method
- The data below is compiled from Regional Franchise Developers’ Audited Financial Statements.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 48 locations
- Who is counted
- 48 Reporting Regional Franchise Developers
- Period
- calendar year ending December 31, 2024
- Excluded
- Five additional Regional Franchise Developers provided financial statements but these reports did not provide the necessary details for a valid and reasonable comparison. Forty-one U.S. Regional Franchise Developers and 21 Canadian Regional Franchise Developers were also excluded because they did not provide financial reports.
- Method
- We reviewed the composition of the 48 Reporting Regional Franchise Developers and we reasonably believe it contains a random representative sampling of JAN-PRO franchisees on level of sales, years in the business and geography.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 3 and 4 markets
- Period
- calendar year ending December 31, 2024
- Excluded
- Two regional franchise developers were excluded for not providing detailed data for reporting in this table format. Nine of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers operate a Tier 3 market and 10 of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers operate a Tier 4 market.
- Method
- “Average” means the respective amount is equal to the average amount generated or incurred by the Reporting Regional Franchise Developers that were open and operating on a full-time basis as of December 31, 2024. “Total Gross Revenue less Certain Operating Expenses” means the average total Gross Revenue minus Royalties and Fees, Occupancy Expense, and Selling, General & Administrative Expenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Nine of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 3 markets
- Period
- calendar year ending December 31, 2024
- Excluded
- Two regional franchise developers were excluded for not providing detailed data for reporting in this table format.
- Method
- “Average” means the respective amount is equal to the average amount generated or incurred by the Reporting Regional Franchise Developers that were open and operating on a full-time basis as of December 31, 2024. “Total Gross Revenue less Certain Operating Expenses” means the average total Gross Revenue minus Royalties and Fees, Occupancy Expense, and Selling, General & Administrative Expenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- 10 of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 4 markets
- Period
- calendar year ending December 31, 2024
- Excluded
- Two regional franchise developers were excluded for not providing detailed data for reporting in this table format.
- Method
- “Average” means the respective amount is equal to the average amount generated or incurred by the Reporting Regional Franchise Developers that were open and operating on a full-time basis as of December 31, 2024. “Total Gross Revenue less Certain Operating Expenses” means the average total Gross Revenue minus Royalties and Fees, Occupancy Expense, and Selling, General & Administrative Expenses.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of September 30, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($130,000 – $421,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 107 to 108 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 28
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 21
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 115 Regional Franchise Developers in operation in the United States and Canada… · PDF p. 50
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 Reporting Regional Franchise Developers · PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 3 and 4 markets · PDF p. 55
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nine of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 3 markets · PDF p. 56
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 of the 19 Reporting U.S. Regional Franchise Developers in Tier 4 markets · PDF p. 57
- [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
26 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 6 · PDF p. 24 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Equipment, Supply or Supplier Testing or Inspection (generally per testing or inspection, plus out-of-pocket expenses and per diem charges)
“amount varies, but will generally range from $1,000 to $2,000”
Note: Page 17: 'generally range from $1,000 to $2,000' describes expense reimbursement plus per diem, not an additional fee.
Item 11 · PDF p. 35 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Advertising fund contribution: Lesser of 0.5% of Gross Monthly Revenue or $3,500 per month; minimum $450 per month
“The Advertising Contribution will not exceed the lesser of 0.5% of Gross Monthly Revenue or $3,500 per month. The minimum monthly Advertising Contribution is $450 per month.”
Note: A29: "not exceed the lesser of 0.5% of gross monthly revenue or $3,500 per month"; "$450 per month" minimum.
Item 13 · PDF p. 42 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Principal mark MedMetrix: Registered on the USPTO principal register; registration numbers 5,616,505, 6,687,729, and 6,687,727
“5,616,505 November 27, 2018 MedMetrix 4,529,294 May 13, 2014 6,687,729 March 29, 2022 6,687,727 March 29, 2022”
Note: Page A36 identifies "medmetrix 4,529,294 may 13, 2014", not the extracted registration set.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Jan-Pro with…
VSCompare Jan-Pro with…
VS


