Franchise opportunities compared

    Hospitality International vs Hyatt Regency

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hospitality International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Hyatt Regency has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHIHospitality InternationalHRHyatt Regency
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $134,195 – $1,384,895
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $121,828,793 – $200,357,221
    Total excluding real estate — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $6.00
    Royalty gross rooms revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1,027
    Optional field marketing monthly fee — low service tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    191
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    101
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −12
    Calculated: 203 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025
    −2
    Calculated: 103 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels
    31 years
    other years operating under Hyatt Regency · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    65 percent
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels
    66 percent
    other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.