Franchise opportunities compared

    Hot Stuff Pizza vs Hungry Howie’s Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Hot Stuff Pizza figures come from its 2025 FDD and Hungry Howie’s Pizza figures from its 2022 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Hungry Howie’s Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Hungry Howie’s Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHot Stuff PizzaHungry Howie’s Pizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $62,500 – $175,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $62,500–$175,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12
    $319,100 – $520,264
    2022 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $25,000
    2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    5.5%
    Royalty fee
    2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    7%
    Marketing fee — 7%
    2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    655
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    534
    Outlets at end of 2021
    2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −168
    Calculated: 823 at end of 2023 → 655 at end of 2025
    −3
    Calculated: 537 at end of 2019 → 534 at end of 2021
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1983
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Units for the 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021
    $835,503
    other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Units for the 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021
    $844,651
    other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated Units (Broadcast), 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021
    $944,141
    other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +65 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hot Stuff Pizza vs Hungry Howie’s Pizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hot Stuff Pizza or Hungry Howie’s Pizza?
    Hot Stuff Pizza: $62,500 – $175,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12); Hungry Howie’s Pizza: $319,100 – $520,264 (2022 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hot Stuff Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Hot Stuff Pizza or Hungry Howie’s Pizza?
    Hot Stuff Pizza: 655 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32); Hungry Howie’s Pizza: 534 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hot Stuff Pizza and Hungry Howie’s Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hot Stuff Pizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Hungry Howie’s Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 68 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures