Franchise opportunities compared
Hotel Indigo vs Hyatt Centric
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hotel Indigo discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Hotel Indigo has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HIHotel Indigo | HCHyatt Centric |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $323,404 – $48,510,839 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $54,547,393 – $89,056,821 Total estimated initial investment excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $5,000 Royalty after termination fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Loyalty initial marketing contribution per room 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | $1,027 Field marketing monthly fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 74 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 102 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 68 at end of 2023 → 74 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2004 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 52 mature Hotel Indigo hotels in the United States 70.5 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All US Hotel Indigo Brand System hotels 74 hotels other Total Brand System hotels in United States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98 | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.