Franchise opportunities compared

    Howard Hanna Real Estate vs Realty ONE Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    $45,000 – $258,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Realty ONE Group

    $47,250 – $227,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    $45,000 – $258,500
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Realty ONE Group

    $47,250 – $227,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $47,250–$227,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    3%
    Royalty rate on band above $4M through $5M
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Realty ONE Group

    $19,000
    Initial fee: $25,000 Marketing Area or $19,000 Low-Density Marketing Area
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    465
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Realty ONE Group

    420
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    +10
    Calculated: 455 at end of 2023 → 465 at end of 2025

    Realty ONE Group

    +28
    Calculated: 392 at end of 2023 → 420 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Howard Hanna Real Estate

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Realty ONE Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HHHoward Hanna Real Estate

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Realty ONE Group

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Howard Hanna Real Estate vs Realty ONE Group: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Howard Hanna Real Estate or Realty ONE Group?
    Howard Hanna Real Estate: $45,000 – $258,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Realty ONE Group: $47,250 – $227,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Howard Hanna Real Estate. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Howard Hanna Real Estate or Realty ONE Group?
    Howard Hanna Real Estate: 465 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Realty ONE Group: 420 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Howard Hanna Real Estate and Realty ONE Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Howard Hanna Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Realty ONE Group makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching