Franchise opportunities compared
Hpb Painting vs PaintEZ
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hpb Painting: 2, PaintEZ: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Hpb Painting | PaintEZ |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $157,508 – $204,478 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $105,200 – $189,200 Total — single franchise unit 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $4,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4% · Percentage of Gross Revenues; or applicable monthly Minimum Royalty Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | 4.5% · percentage of annual gross sales Monthly Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $15,500 Brand Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 1% of percentage of gross sales Marketing Cooperative 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 46 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87 | 55 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +35 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | August 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | August 2016 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (6 locations) — revenue and other measures $5,288,608 other Aggregate Gross Sales for Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $744,509 other Lowest Gross Sales in Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $185,834 mean Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

