Franchise opportunities compared

    Huddle House, Inc. vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $380,880 – $2,381,275

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $1,797,654

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $20

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Huddle House, Inc.

    4.75%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Huddle House, Inc. figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Huddle House, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Huddle House, Inc.: 65, The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $380,880 – $2,381,275
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $1,797,654
    ed Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT UNDER THE FRANCHISE PROGRAM (19) — 1797654
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $20
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    4.75%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    5%
    ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty and Service Fee 2 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    3.5%
    Advertising Fund — traditional Unit — 3.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    3% of “bdf”). 2 up to — 3%
    he Royalty and Service Fee payments. Brand Development Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    269
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    93
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    −17
    Calculated: 286 at end of 2022 → 269 at end of 2024

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    +1
    Calculated: 92 at end of 2024 → 93 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    1966
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Huddle House, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Huddle House, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House units participating in the VDC Product Offering during…
    $249
    other 2024 Franchised Huddle House Units participating in VDC 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2024
    $37,628
    other 2024 Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated Huddle House units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL during…
    $11,790
    other 2024 Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +62 more groups in the full report
    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top Third
    12 restaurants
    other Franchised Top Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Middle Third
    14 restaurants
    other Franchised Middle Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Bottom Third
    $1,570,349
    other Franchised Bottom Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Huddle House, Inc. vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Huddle House, Inc. or The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.?
    Huddle House, Inc.: $380,880 – $2,381,275 (2025 FDD · Item 7); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: $1,797,654 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Huddle House, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Huddle House, Inc. and The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. royalties compare?
    Huddle House, Inc.: 4.75% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Huddle House, Inc. or The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.?
    Huddle House, Inc.: 269 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 93 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Huddle House, Inc. and The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Huddle House, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 65 location groups; The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching