Franchise opportunities compared

    Hudson Valley Swim vs Soccer Shots

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hudson Valley Swim

    $93,575 – $121,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Soccer Shots

    $42,950 – $54,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available

    Soccer Shots

    $36,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hudson Valley Swim

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Soccer Shots

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Soccer Shots discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hudson Valley Swim: 9, Soccer Shots: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    $93,575 – $121,800
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Soccer Shots

    $42,950 – $54,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Soccer Shots

    $36,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    8%
    Royalty — lower gross sales tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Soccer Shots

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Soccer Shots

    1%
    Brand fund fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    19
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Soccer Shots

    336
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    +9
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025

    Soccer Shots

    +25
    Calculated: 311 at end of 2023 → 336 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    2022
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hudson Valley Swim

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Hudson Valley Swim
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in 2025 reporting group at Lutz, Dunedin, Brandon and Boc…
    $218,990
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the 2024 reporting group at Lutz and Dunedin, FL; and…
    $219,016
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the 2023 reporting group at Lutz, FL
    $263,631
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Soccer Shots
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single Territory Reporting Franchisees operating at least 9 months in 2025
    $189,390
    other Gross sales median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-Territory Reporting Franchisees operating at least 9 months in 2025
    $867,122
    other Gross sales average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting territories of approximately 500,000 people each
    $263,535
    other Gross sales average per territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hudson Valley Swim vs Soccer Shots: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hudson Valley Swim or Soccer Shots?
    Hudson Valley Swim: $93,575 – $121,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Soccer Shots: $42,950 – $54,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Soccer Shots. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hudson Valley Swim and Soccer Shots royalties compare?
    Hudson Valley Swim: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Soccer Shots: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hudson Valley Swim or Soccer Shots?
    Hudson Valley Swim: 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Soccer Shots: 336 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hudson Valley Swim and Soccer Shots disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hudson Valley Swim has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Soccer Shots has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching