Franchise opportunities compared
Huey Magoos Chicken Tenders vs Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Huey Magoos Chicken Tenders discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Huey Magoos Chicken Tenders: 15, Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Huey Magoos Chicken Tenders | Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $810,600 – $1,111,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $646,000 – $1,112,750 Total initial investment for one Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 your Restaurant’s operations, after which the weekly Continuing Royalty rate will be — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 6% Royalty percentage of gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 ertising Contributions to the Advertising Fund Up to 3% of Gross Revenues — currently — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 3% Advertising fee percentage of gross sales — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 166 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92 | 35 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +56 Calculated: 110 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile $1,284,305 other Bottom Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline Restaurant $1,797,699 other Inline Restaurant · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile $2,729,853 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 +12 more groups in the full report | Franchised (8 locations) — other measures — Quartile2 of31full-yearfranchises $1,456,404 other Quartile2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Franchised (31 locations) — other measures and revenue $1,447,902 other Table1 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Franchised (27 locations) — other measures and revenue $1,435,041 other Table2 Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

