Franchise opportunities compared
Hungry Howie’s Pizza vs Pizza Schmizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Hungry Howie’s Pizza figures come from its 2022 FDD and Pizza Schmizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Hungry Howie’s Pizza and Pizza Schmizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Hungry Howie’s Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Hungry Howie’s Pizza | PSPizza Schmizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $319,100 – $520,264 2022 FDD · Item 7 | $50,000 – $591,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty fee 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 7% Marketing fee — 7% 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 3% account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 534 Outlets at end of 2021 2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 537 at end of 2019 → 534 at end of 2021 | −1 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1983 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Units for the 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021 $835,503 other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Units for the 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021 $844,651 other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated Units (Broadcast), 52 weeks ended December 26, 2021 $944,141 other annual gross sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +65 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Hungry Howie’s Pizza vs Pizza Schmizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Hungry Howie’s Pizza or Pizza Schmizza?
- Hungry Howie’s Pizza: $319,100 – $520,264 (2022 FDD · Item 7); Pizza Schmizza: $50,000 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Hungry Howie’s Pizza or Pizza Schmizza?
- Hungry Howie’s Pizza: 534 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75); Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Hungry Howie’s Pizza and Pizza Schmizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Hungry Howie’s Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 68 location groups; Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
