Franchise opportunities compared
Hurts Donut Company vs Shipley Do-Nuts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hurts Donut Company and Shipley Do-Nuts disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Shipley Do-Nuts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HDHurts Donut Company | Shipley Do-Nuts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $504,000 – $915,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $62,000 – $516,512 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% Royalty weekly gross sales — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Royalty — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1% System Brand Fund — 1% — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 786 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 | +88 Calculated: 698 at end of 2023 → 786 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting company $1,520,037 other Reporting company · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 127 shops other Franchise · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% franchised shops $1,468,882 other Top25% franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Hurts Donut Company vs Shipley Do-Nuts: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Hurts Donut Company or Shipley Do-Nuts?
- Hurts Donut Company: $504,000 – $915,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Shipley Do-Nuts: $62,000 – $516,512 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Shipley Do-Nuts. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Hurts Donut Company and Shipley Do-Nuts royalties compare?
- Hurts Donut Company: 7% · — 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Shipley Do-Nuts: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Hurts Donut Company or Shipley Do-Nuts?
- Hurts Donut Company: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Shipley Do-Nuts: 786 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Hurts Donut Company and Shipley Do-Nuts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Hurts Donut Company makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Shipley Do-Nuts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
