Franchise opportunities compared

    Hyatt House Hotels vs MN Filing 35676-202603-04

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hyatt House Hotels: 7, MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 25). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHyatt House HotelsMFMN Filing 35676-202603-04
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $26,934,987
    tt Corporation TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate costs) (11) — 26934987
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    $23,431,820 – $29,885,898
    Total estimated initial investment excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Column 1 Type of Fee Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,027
    rks Field Marketing Program Will vary depending on service tier selected. Currently, — 1027
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    $1,027
    Field marketing service fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    242
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    347
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +10
    Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 242 at end of 2025
    +6
    Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels; 120 hotels, mixed franchised and owned/managed
    $167
    other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    55.6 percent
    other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    $155
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    68.4 percent
    other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels operating throughout 2025
    346 hotels
    other Covered Hotels operating all of 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels
    520 rooms
    other Highest room count among Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +22 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hyatt House Hotels vs MN Filing 35676-202603-04: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hyatt House Hotels or MN Filing 35676-202603-04?
    Hyatt House Hotels: $26,934,987 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35676-202603-04. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hyatt House Hotels and MN Filing 35676-202603-04 royalties compare?
    Hyatt House Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hyatt House Hotels or MN Filing 35676-202603-04?
    Hyatt House Hotels: 242 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 347 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hyatt House Hotels and MN Filing 35676-202603-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hyatt House Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; MN Filing 35676-202603-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures