Hyatt House Hotels
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Hyatt House Hotels franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Hyatt House offers hotel accommodation for short and extended stays, including apartment-style rooms and kitchen suites. Properties provide amenities such as guest laundry, fitness facilities and internet access, with breakfast included at most locations.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Hyatt House Hotels franchise?
- The Hyatt House Hotels Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $26,934,987 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 39). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Hyatt House Hotels charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1,027 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 28). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Hyatt House Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Hyatt House Hotels FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 84). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Hyatt House Hotels locations are there?
- The FDD reports 242 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 90). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $26,934,987 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 120 Mixedfranchisedandowned/managed hotels; other measures for 9 Affiliate50%+equityor3rdpartymanaged locations; other measures for 111 Franchised;mayincludeaffiliateJVunder50% locations; other measures for 120 Mixedfranchisedandowned/managed locations; other measures for 36 Mixedfranchisedandowned/managed locations; other measures for 33 Franchised;mayincludeaffiliateJVunder50% locations; other measures for 3 Affiliate50%+equityor3rdpartymanaged locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 6 in 2025, to 242 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Column 1 Type of Fee Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%Main ongoing fee
85 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 120 locations
- Who is counted
- All Covered Hotels; 120 hotels, mixed franchised and owned/managed
- Period
- ADR
- Excluded
- 3newhotelsnotfullyear;notemporarilyclosedhotelsexcluded;costs/operatingexpensesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedinternaldata;weightedroomnights/revenue ratiosforoccupancyADRRevPAR;STRindicescompiledexternallyandweightedcompetitivesets;WOHloyaltyrevenue/nights;Directelectronicrooming/GPGS/Hyatt.com,IndirectGDS/OTAs
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
- Period
- WOHnights
- Excluded
- 3newhotelsnotfullyear;notemporarilyclosedhotelsexcluded;costs/operatingexpensesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedinternaldata;weightedroomnights/revenue ratiosforoccupancyADRRevPAR;STRindicescompiledexternallyandweightedcompetitivesets;WOHloyaltyrevenue/nights;Directelectronicrooming/GPGS/Hyatt.com,IndirectGDS/OTAs
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 111 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Covered Hotels
- Period
- ADR
- Excluded
- 3newhotelsnotfullyear;notemporarilyclosedhotelsexcluded;costs/operatingexpensesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedinternaldata;weightedroomnights/revenue ratiosforoccupancyADRRevPAR;STRindicescompiledexternallyandweightedcompetitivesets;WOHloyaltyrevenue/nights;Directelectronicrooming/GPGS/Hyatt.com,IndirectGDS/OTAs
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 120 locations
- Who is counted
- All Covered Hotels
- Period
- Averageoccupancy
- Excluded
- 3newhotelsnotfullyear;notemporarilyclosedhotelsexcluded;costs/operatingexpensesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedinternaldata;weightedroomnights/revenue ratiosforoccupancyADRRevPAR;STRindicescompiledexternallyandweightedcompetitivesets;WOHloyaltyrevenue/nights;Directelectronicrooming/GPGS/Hyatt.com,IndirectGDS/OTAs
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- All Urban Hotels
- Period
- Hotels
- Excluded
- 3newhotelsnotfullyear;notemporarilyclosedhotelsexcluded;costs/operatingexpensesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedinternaldata;weightedroomnights/revenue ratiosforoccupancyADRRevPAR;STRindicescompiledexternallyandweightedcompetitivesets;WOHloyaltyrevenue/nights;Directelectronicrooming/GPGS/Hyatt.com,IndirectGDS/OTAs
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Urban Hotels
- Period
- Hotels
- Excluded
- 3newhotelsnotfullyear;notemporarilyclosedhotelsexcluded;costs/operatingexpensesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedinternaldata;weightedroomnights/revenue ratiosforoccupancyADRRevPAR;STRindicescompiledexternallyandweightedcompetitivesets;WOHloyaltyrevenue/nights;Directelectronicrooming/GPGS/Hyatt.com,IndirectGDS/OTAs
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Owned/Managed Urban Hotels
- Period
- Hotels
- Excluded
- 3newhotelsnotfullyear;notemporarilyclosedhotelsexcluded;costs/operatingexpensesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedinternaldata;weightedroomnights/revenue ratiosforoccupancyADRRevPAR;STRindicescompiledexternallyandweightedcompetitivesets;WOHloyaltyrevenue/nights;Directelectronicrooming/GPGS/Hyatt.com,IndirectGDS/OTAs
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
Net +10 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($26,934,987) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 236 to 242 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 39
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels; 120 hotels, mixed franchised and owned/managed · PDF p. 84
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · PDF p. 88; PDF p. 84; PDF p. 86; PDF p. 87
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels · PDF p. 84; PDF p. 86; PDF p. 88; PDF p. 87
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels · PDF p. 84; PDF p. 87; PDF p. 86; PDF p. 88
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Urban Hotels · PDF p. 84; PDF p. 86; PDF p. 87; PDF p. 88
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Urban Hotels · PDF p. 84; PDF p. 86; PDF p. 88; PDF p. 87
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Urban Hotels · PDF p. 87; PDF p. 86; PDF p. 88; PDF p. 84
- [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 90
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
181 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | proceeds from marketable securities and short-term investments | $958 |
| 2025 | contra revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$86 |
| 2025 | distributionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $823 |
| 2025 | inventories | $8 |
| 2025 | base management fees | $446 |
| 2025 | incentive management fees | $272 |
| 2025 | net fees | $1,112 |
| 2025 | for reimbursed costs | $3,629 |
| 2025 | provision for income taxes | -$130 |
| 2025 | equity earnings | -$46 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $787 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $328 |
| 2025 | intangibles, net | $2,229 |
| 2025 | noncontrolling interests | $325 |
| 2025 | deferred tax assets | $518 |
| 2025 | long-term debt | $4,272 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $3,482 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $592 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $2,894 |
| 2025 | long-term operating lease liabilities | $243 |
| 2025 | asset impairmentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40 |
| 2025 | accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other current liabilities | -$176 |
| 2025 | contra revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $86 |
| 2025 | equity | $46 |
| 2025 | gains) losses on sales of real estate and other | $15 |
| 2025 | gains) losses, net on marketable securities | -$19 |
| 2025 | other long-term liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$28 |
| 2025 | issuance of financing receivables | -$16 |
| 2025 | other investing activities | $5 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$954 |
| 2025 | contributions to equity method and other investments | -$82 |
| 2025 | return of equity method and other investments | $20 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $325 |
| 2025 | reimbursed costs | $3,682 |
| 2025 | franchise and other fees | $480 |
| 2025 | gross fees | $1,198 |
| 2025 | owned and leasedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,375 |
| 2025 | distributionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $946 |
| 2025 | other revenues | $39 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $7,101 |
| 2025 | general and administrative | $555 |
| 2025 | owned and leasedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,122 |
| 2025 | other direct costs | $73 |
| 2025 | transaction and integration costs | $173 |
| 2025 | total direct and general and administrative expenses | $6,753 |
| 2025 | net gains | $50 |
| 2025 | interest expense | -$317 |
| 2025 | gains | -$15 |
| 2025 | asset impairmentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$40 |
| 2025 | other income | $101 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $81 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$49 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$52 |
| 2025 | basic | -$1 |
| 2025 | diluted | -$1 |
| 2025 | restricted cash | $1 |
| 2025 | short-term investments | $26 |
| 2025 | prepaids and other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $169 |
| 2025 | prepaid income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $63 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $2,177 |
| 2025 | equity method investments | $186 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $1,577 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $3,454 |
| 2025 | other assets | $3,125 |
| 2025 | total assets | $14,036 |
| 2025 | current maturities of long-term debt | $6 |
| 2025 | accounts payable | $451 |
| 2025 | current contract liabilities | $1,584 |
| 2025 | accrued compensation and benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $226 |
| 2025 | current operating lease liabilities | $35 |
| 2025 | long-term contract liabilities | $1,012 |
| 2025 | other long-term liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,956 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $10,377 |
| 2025 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$149 |
| 2025 | total stockholders' equity | $3,334 |
| 2025 | total equity | $3,659 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and equity | $14,036 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $325 |
| 2025 | amortization of share awards | $74 |
| 2025 | amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets | $34 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | -$60 |
| 2025 | contingent consideration liabilities fair value adjustments | -$37 |
| 2025 | payments for key money assets | -$134 |
| 2025 | other | $173 |
| 2025 | receivables, net | -$1 |
| 2025 | prepaid income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$82 |
| 2025 | prepaids and other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$26 |
| 2025 | other long-term assets | -$11 |
| 2025 | contract liabilities | -$108 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue related to the loyalty program | $271 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities | -$35 |
| 2025 | accrued compensation and benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $379 |
| 2025 | purchases of marketable securities and short-term investments | -$714 |
| 2025 | acquisitions, net of cash acquired | -$1,274 |
| 2025 | capital expenditures | -$220 |
| 2025 | proceeds from financing receivables | $14 |
| 2025 | proceeds from sales of real estate and other, net | -$1 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by | $357 |
| 2025 | repayments and repurchases of debt | -$3,629 |
| 2025 | repurchases of common stock | -$293 |
| 2025 | dividends paid | -$57 |
| 2025 | payment of withholding taxes for stock-based compensation | -$27 |
| 2025 | other financing activities | -$28 |
| 2025 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash | -$9 |
| 2025 | net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$227 |
| 2025 | net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$227 |
| 2024 | franchise and other fees | $458 |
| 2024 | general and administrative | $548 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $6,648 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,296 |
| 2024 | short-term investments | $372 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $2,541 |
| 2024 | current operating lease liabilities | $33 |
| 2024 | asset impairmentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$213 |
| 2024 | owned and leasedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,174 |
| 2024 | other direct costs | $94 |
| 2024 | total direct and general and administrative expenses | $6,274 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $2,733 |
| 2024 | intangibles, net | $2,167 |
| 2024 | current maturities of long-term debt | $456 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $9,498 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $1,689 |
| 2024 | inventories | $8 |
| 2024 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $328 |
| 2024 | deferred tax assets | $466 |
| 2024 | accrued compensation and benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $192 |
| 2024 | total stockholders' equity | $3,547 |
| 2024 | prepaid income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $65 |
| 2024 | amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets | $36 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and equity | $13,324 |
| 2024 | amortization of share awards | $64 |
| 2024 | gains) losses, net on marketable securities | -$54 |
| 2024 | prepaids and other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$116 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities | -$35 |
| 2024 | contra revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $69 |
| 2024 | receivables, net | $58 |
| 2024 | accrued compensation and benefitsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6 |
| 2024 | other investing activities | -$13 |
| 2024 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash | -$3 |
| 2024 | repurchases of common stock | -$1,190 |
| 2024 | payment of withholding taxes for stock-based compensation | -$43 |
| 2024 | net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $93 |
| 2024 | proceeds from marketable securities and short-term investments | $1,338 |
| 2024 | contributions to equity method and other investments | -$88 |
| 2024 | return of equity method and other investments | $62 |
| 2024 | transaction and integration costs | $42 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $333 |
| 2024 | reimbursed costs | $3,457 |
| 2024 | base management fees | $399 |
| 2024 | incentive management fees | $242 |
| 2024 | gross fees | $1,099 |
| 2024 | contra revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$69 |
| 2024 | net fees | $1,030 |
| 2024 | distributionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,023 |
| 2024 | other revenues | $69 |
| 2024 | for reimbursed costs | $3,352 |
| 2024 | owned and leasedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $925 |
| 2024 | distributionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $875 |
| 2024 | net gains | $49 |
| 2024 | equity earnings | $31 |
| 2024 | interest expense | -$180 |
| 2024 | gains | $1,245 |
| 2024 | other income | $257 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $1,563 |
| 2024 | provision for income taxes | -$267 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,296 |
| 2024 | basic | $13 |
| 2024 | diluted | $13 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $1,011 |
| 2024 | restricted cash | $1 |
| 2024 | prepaids and other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $174 |
| 2024 | prepaid income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $46 |
| 2024 | equity method investments | $189 |
| 2024 | other assets | $2,843 |
| 2024 | total assets | $13,324 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $475 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $565 |
| 2024 | current contract liabilities | $1,553 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $3,274 |
| 2024 | long-term debt | $3,326 |
| 2024 | long-term contract liabilities | $843 |
| 2024 | long-term operating lease liabilities | $245 |
| 2024 | other long-term liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,810 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $3,815 |
| 2024 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$269 |
| 2024 | noncontrolling interests | $279 |
| 2024 | total equity | $3,826 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $333 |
| 2024 | gains) losses on sales of real estate and other | -$1,245 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | -$123 |
| 2024 | asset impairmentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $213 |
| 2024 | equity | -$31 |
| 2024 | contingent consideration liabilities fair value adjustments | -$39 |
| 2024 | payments for key money assets | -$153 |
| 2024 | other | $79 |
| 2024 | other long-term assets | -$6 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other current liabilities | $56 |
| 2024 | contract liabilities | $48 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue related to the loyalty program | $203 |
| 2024 | other long-term liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $633 |
| 2024 | purchases of marketable securities and short-term investments | -$1,775 |
| 2024 | acquisitions, net of cash acquired | -$609 |
| 2024 | capital expenditures | -$170 |
| 2024 | issuance of financing receivables | -$136 |
| 2024 | proceeds from financing receivables | $51 |
| 2024 | proceeds from sales of real estate and other, net | $1,666 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by | $81 |
| 2024 | repayments and repurchases of debt | -$750 |
| 2024 | dividends paid | -$60 |
| 2024 | other financing activities | $1 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$618 |
| 2024 | net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $96 |
| 2023 | distributionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,047 |
| 2023 | contra revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$47 |
| 2023 | other income | $124 |
| 2023 | proceeds from marketable securities and short-term investments | $576 |
| 2023 | reimbursed costs | $3,144 |
| 2023 | basic | $2 |
| 2023 | interest expense | -$145 |
| 2023 | gains | $18 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $220 |
| 2023 | equity | $1 |
| 2023 | contra revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $47 |
| 2023 | acquisitions, net of cash acquired | -$175 |
| 2023 | gains) losses, net on marketable securities | -$34 |
| 2023 | accrued compensation and benefits | -$22 |
| 2023 | contract liabilities | $290 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue related to the loyalty program | $202 |
| 2023 | return of equity method and other investments | $7 |
| 2023 | proceeds from financing receivables | $1 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by | -$365 |
| 2023 | dividends paid | -$47 |
| 2023 | contributions to equity method and other investments | -$43 |
| 2023 | transaction and integration costs | $42 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $397 |
| 2023 | base management fees | $374 |
| 2023 | incentive management fees | $232 |
| 2023 | franchise and other fees | $364 |
| 2023 | gross fees | $970 |
| 2023 | net fees | $923 |
| 2023 | owned and leasedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,339 |
| 2023 | other revenues | $300 |
| 2023 | for reimbursed costs | $3,058 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $6,667 |
| 2023 | general and administrative | $578 |
| 2023 | owned and leasedMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,022 |
| 2023 | distributionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $859 |
| 2023 | other direct costs | $336 |
| 2023 | total direct and general and administrative expenses | $6,378 |
| 2023 | net gains | $55 |
| 2023 | equity earnings | -$1 |
| 2023 | asset impairmentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$30 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $310 |
| 2023 | provision for income taxes | -$90 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $220 |
| 2023 | diluted | $2 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $397 |
| 2023 | gains) losses on sales of real estate and other | -$18 |
| 2023 | amortization of share awards | $75 |
| 2023 | amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets | $42 |
| 2023 | deferred income taxes | -$125 |
| 2023 | asset impairmentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30 |
| 2023 | contingent consideration liabilities fair value adjustments | $9 |
| 2023 | payments for key money assets | -$132 |
| 2023 | other | $85 |
| 2023 | receivables, net | -$15 |
| 2023 | prepaid income taxes | -$24 |
| 2023 | prepaids and other assets | -$66 |
| 2023 | other long-term assets | -$92 |
| 2023 | accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other current liabilities | -$29 |
| 2023 | operating lease liabilities | -$43 |
| 2023 | other long-term liabilities | -$13 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $800 |
| 2023 | purchases of marketable securities and short-term investments | -$483 |
| 2023 | capital expenditures | -$198 |
| 2023 | issuance of financing receivables | -$43 |
| 2023 | proceeds from sales of real estate and other, net | $1,421 |
| 2023 | other investing activities | $3 |
| 2023 | repayments and repurchases of debt | -$660 |
| 2023 | repurchases of common stock | -$453 |
| 2023 | payment of withholding taxes for stock-based compensation | -$16 |
| 2023 | other financing activities | $2 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$578 |
| 2023 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash | -$2 |
| 2023 | net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$145 |
| 2023 | net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$148 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
