Franchise opportunities compared

    Hyatt House Hotels vs The James

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The James discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Hyatt House Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHyatt House HotelsThe James
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $26,934,987
    tt Corporation TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate costs) (11) — 26934987
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    $3,165,107 – $158,220,099
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Column 1 Type of Fee Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    5%
    General Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,027
    rks Field Marketing Program Will vary depending on service tier selected. Currently, — 1027
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    242
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +10
    Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 242 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels; 120 hotels, mixed franchised and owned/managed
    $167
    other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    55.6 percent
    other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    $155
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hyatt House Hotels vs The James: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hyatt House Hotels or The James?
    Hyatt House Hotels: $26,934,987 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39); The James: $3,165,107 – $158,220,099 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The James. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hyatt House Hotels and The James royalties compare?
    Hyatt House Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); The James: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Hyatt House Hotels and The James disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hyatt House Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; The James makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures