Franchise opportunities compared

    Hyatt Regency vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hyatt Regency: 4, Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHRHyatt RegencySHSheraton Hotels & Resorts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $121,828,793 – $200,357,221
    Total excluding real estate — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    $83,776,490 – $136,115,890
    ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 83776490
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty gross rooms revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,027
    Optional field marketing monthly fee — low service tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    $1.00
    CRN qualifying convention/resort hotels Marketing Fund — 1% of gross room sales included in Program Services Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    101
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 103 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025
    −3
    Calculated: 168 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels
    31 years
    other years operating under Hyatt Regency · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    65 percent
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels
    66 percent
    other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Sheraton hotels
    $173
    other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp franchised Sheraton hotels
    45 percent
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from 29.2% to 96.7%, with a median OCC of 64.9%. 58 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Sheraton hotels; reservations
    70.1 percent
    other rom the Reservations Channels, and the median contribution to room night revenue was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.