Franchise opportunities compared

    Hydrogen Fitness vs Liftology

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Hydrogen Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHydrogen FitnessLiftology
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $983,000 – $2,804,500
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $187,800 – $427,750
    Total — $187800
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    A separate Opening Inventory Package is estimated at approximately $10,000 to $15,000 depending on business size.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $7.00
    Royalty — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of gross revenue
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $2.00
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    March 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Formed January 3, 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $2,202,594
    other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,774,451
    other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.