Franchise opportunities compared

    ICODE vs MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ICODE

    $331,000 – $481,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    $79,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ICODE

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    $29,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    ICODE

    Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ICODE: 2, MN Filing 35466-202603-07: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ICODE

    $331,000 – $481,500
    Area Development Agreement Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    $79,200
    Total initial investment: $79,200 to $197,950
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ICODE

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    $29,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ICODE

    Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales
    Royalty – iCode School Program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    5%
    Royalty: 5% of Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ICODE

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    0.5%
    First six franchisees Brand Fund contribution: 0.5% of Net Sales — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ICODE

    61
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    72
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ICODE

    +15
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    +10
    Calculated: 62 at end of 2023 → 72 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ICODE

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ICODE

    2016 for iCode School; 2021 for iCode Reach
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ICODE

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    MN Filing 35466-202603-07

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ICODE
    Franchised (37 locations) — revenue
    $144,158
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $65,414
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    MN Filing 35466-202603-07
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised schools reported in the Gross Revenue table for 2025.
    50 percent
    other Franchised 2025 Schools meeting/exceeding average percentage: 50%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised schools reported in the student count table for 2025.
    91 students
    other Franchised 2025 Average Student Count: 91
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two company-owned schools reported for 2025 student counts.
    50 percent
    other Company-Owned 2025 Schools meeting/exceeding average percentage: 50
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ICODE vs MN Filing 35466-202603-07: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ICODE or MN Filing 35466-202603-07?
    ICODE: $331,000 – $481,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); MN Filing 35466-202603-07: $79,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35466-202603-07. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ICODE and MN Filing 35466-202603-07 royalties compare?
    ICODE: Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 35466-202603-07: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ICODE or MN Filing 35466-202603-07?
    ICODE: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); MN Filing 35466-202603-07: 72 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ICODE and MN Filing 35466-202603-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ICODE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 35466-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching