Franchise opportunities compared

    ICODE vs The Sensory Club

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ICODE

    $331,000 – $481,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    The Sensory Club

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ICODE

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Sensory Club

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7

    Royalty · Item 6

    ICODE

    Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Sensory Club

    5% or $200/mo min

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7

    Before you compare

    • ICODE figures come from its 2026 FDD and The Sensory Club figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only ICODE has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ICODE

    $331,000 – $481,500
    Area Development Agreement Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    The Sensory Club

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ICODE

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Sensory Club

    $25,000
    Item 5 separately lists equipment and a combined total, which are not the franchise-right fee.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ICODE

    Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales
    Royalty – iCode School Program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Sensory Club

    5% or $200/mo min
    Monthly Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ICODE

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    The Sensory Club

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ICODE

    61
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    The Sensory Club

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 21
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ICODE

    +15
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025

    The Sensory Club

    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ICODE

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Sensory Club

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ICODE

    2016 for iCode School; 2021 for iCode Reach
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    The Sensory Club

    February 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ICODE

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    The Sensory Club

    2016, as stated in the founder's biography
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ICODE
    Franchised (37 locations) — revenue
    $144,158
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $65,414
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    The Sensory Club

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ICODE vs The Sensory Club: common questions

    How do ICODE and The Sensory Club royalties compare?
    ICODE: Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Sensory Club: 5% or $200/mo min (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ICODE or The Sensory Club?
    ICODE: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); The Sensory Club: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 21). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ICODE and The Sensory Club disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ICODE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Sensory Club makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching