Franchise opportunities compared
iFoam HPB Foam LLC vs Insulation Commandos
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- iFoam HPB Foam LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (iFoam HPB Foam LLC: 5, Insulation Commandos: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | IHiFoam HPB Foam LLC | Insulation Commandos |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $172,284 – $265,996 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $220,350 – $514,750 Total Single Territory Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $65,000 Item 5 states that the multi-territory Development Fee covers the Initial Franchise Fee. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% or $500/mo min Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,500 Brand Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $100 Brand Development Fund Contribution — greater of 1% of Gross Sales or $100 per month per Designated Territory; may increase up to 2% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 90 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 64 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +57 Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 90 at end of 2024 | +63 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.1% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | August 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 franchisees across 16 territories in Bottom 25% $1,773,960 other Bottom 25% aggregate gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 20 Reporting Businesses across 64 territories $1,358,373 other Total System average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 franchisees across 16 territories in Top 25% $2,651,162 other Top 25% average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +2 more groups in the full report | Franchised (6 locations) — revenue and other measures $430,101 other Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue $847,479 other Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
