Franchise opportunities compared
IHOP and International House of Pancakes vs MN Filing 35646-202603-13
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- IHOP and International House of Pancakes and MN Filing 35646-202603-13 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only IHOP and International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | IHOP and International House of Pancakes | MFMN Filing 35646-202603-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $616,682 – $4,632,445 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,056,000 – $6,030,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4.5% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $5.00 Royalty Fee and Surcharge: 5% of Gross Sales plus a maximum Surcharge of $10 per week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3.5% revenue from the Restaurant except sales or use tax. National Advertising Fee Up to — 3.5% — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 1% Advertising Fees: 1% of weekly Gross Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 126 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +36 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1960 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised $1,116,542 other Northea st 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised 1 restaurants other West 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised 35 percent other South 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +5 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
IHOP and International House of Pancakes vs MN Filing 35646-202603-13: common questions
- Which costs less to open, IHOP and International House of Pancakes or MN Filing 35646-202603-13?
- IHOP and International House of Pancakes: $616,682 – $4,632,445 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35646-202603-13: $1,056,000 – $6,030,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for IHOP and International House of Pancakes. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do IHOP and International House of Pancakes and MN Filing 35646-202603-13 royalties compare?
- IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); MN Filing 35646-202603-13: $5.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, IHOP and International House of Pancakes or MN Filing 35646-202603-13?
- IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); MN Filing 35646-202603-13: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do IHOP and International House of Pancakes and MN Filing 35646-202603-13 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- IHOP and International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; MN Filing 35646-202603-13 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
