Franchise opportunities compared

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes vs The Original Pancake House

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • IHOP and International House of Pancakes and The Original Pancake House disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only IHOP and International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureIHOP and International House of PancakesThe Original Pancake House
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $616,682 – $4,632,445
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $482,500 – $542,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4.5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    $2,500 See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500
    Royalty fee We do not currently charge an advertising fee.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3.5%
    revenue from the Restaurant except sales or use tax. National Advertising Fee Up to — 3.5% — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    $2,500
    Royalty fee We do not currently charge an advertising fee. — See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    151
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +36
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 151 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1960
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    $1,116,542
    other Northea st 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    1 restaurants
    other West 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    35 percent
    other South 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes vs The Original Pancake House: common questions

    Which costs less to open, IHOP and International House of Pancakes or The Original Pancake House?
    IHOP and International House of Pancakes: $616,682 – $4,632,445 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Original Pancake House: $482,500 – $542,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Original Pancake House. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do IHOP and International House of Pancakes and The Original Pancake House royalties compare?
    IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); The Original Pancake House: $2,500 See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, IHOP and International House of Pancakes or The Original Pancake House?
    IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); The Original Pancake House: 151 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do IHOP and International House of Pancakes and The Original Pancake House disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    IHOP and International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; The Original Pancake House makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures