Franchise opportunities compared

    IHOP International House of Pancakes vs MN Filing 26216-202210-02

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • IHOP International House of Pancakes figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 26216-202210-02 figures from its 2022 FDD, so the years differ.
    • IHOP International House of Pancakes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IHOP International House of Pancakes: 16, MN Filing 26216-202210-02: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureIIIHOP International House of PancakesMFMN Filing 26216-202210-02
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $436,482 – $1,090,645
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $382,500 – $574,000
    Total estimated initial investment — single Store
    2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $42,500
    2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3.5%
    le and ultimate decision. The National Advertising Fees for the Levels are: Level 1: — 3.5% — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    6,772
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    25
    Outlets at end of 2021
    2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −40
    Calculated: 6,812 at end of 2023 → 6,772 at end of 2025
    +13
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2019 → 25 at end of 2021
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional Northeast
    $1,314,151
    other Northeast 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional West
    $1,247,192
    other West 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional South
    $5,946,313
    other South 2024 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +13 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 15 Franchised Qualifying Stores in 2021
    $534,118
    other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 4 in 2021
    $389,255
    other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2019
    $643,016
    other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    IHOP International House of Pancakes vs MN Filing 26216-202210-02: common questions

    Which costs less to open, IHOP International House of Pancakes or MN Filing 26216-202210-02?
    IHOP International House of Pancakes: $436,482 – $1,090,645 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 26216-202210-02: $382,500 – $574,000 (2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 26216-202210-02. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do IHOP International House of Pancakes and MN Filing 26216-202210-02 royalties compare?
    IHOP International House of Pancakes: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); MN Filing 26216-202210-02: 6% (2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, IHOP International House of Pancakes or MN Filing 26216-202210-02?
    IHOP International House of Pancakes: 6,772 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); MN Filing 26216-202210-02: 25 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do IHOP International House of Pancakes and MN Filing 26216-202210-02 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    IHOP International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; MN Filing 26216-202210-02 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures