MN Filing 26216-202210-02
Franchise research report · reviewed 2022 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 26216-202210-02 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Main Squeeze Juice Co. operates retail stores selling fruit and vegetable juices, smoothies, cleanses, acai bowls, snacks, and authorized merchandise.
Headline figures
MN Filing 26216-202210-02 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 26216-202210-02 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 26216-202210-02 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2021, it reported 22 franchised and 3 company-owned outlets (2022 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 26216-202210-02 franchise?
- The MN Filing 26216-202210-02 Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $382,500–$574,000 (2022 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the MN Filing 26216-202210-02 initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $42,500 (2022 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 26216-202210-02 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2022 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2022 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 26216-202210-02 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 26216-202210-02 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2022 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 26216-202210-02 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 25 outlets at the end of 2021 (2022 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 26216-202210-02 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $382,500 – $574,000 in the 2022 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: revenue for 15 Franchised, all qualifying stores locations; revenue for 4 Franchised, quartile 4 locations; revenue for 6 Franchised, opened 2019 locations; revenue for 3 Company-Owned locations; revenue for 4 Franchised, quartile 1 locations; revenue for 3 Franchised, quartile 2 locations; revenue for 4 Franchised, quartile 3 locations; revenue for 3 Franchised, opened 2018 locations; revenue for 6 Franchised, opened 2020 locations; revenue for 7 Franchised, drive-through locations; revenue for 8 Franchised, no drive-through locations; revenue for 1 Company-Owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 8 in 2021, to 25 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
41 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- All 15 Franchised Qualifying Stores in 2021
- Period
- Franchised, all qualifying stores
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 4 in 2021
- Period
- Franchised, quartile 4
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2019
- Period
- Franchised, opened 2019
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Owned Qualifying Stores: Store 1 (opened 2017), Store 2 (opened 2018), and Store 3 (opened 2019)
- Period
- Company-owned
- Excluded
- Store 3 was originally owned by a franchisee and reacquired by the franchisor in January 2021; all three rows are included in the table.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 1 in 2021
- Period
- Franchised, quartile 1
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 2 in 2021
- Period
- Franchised, quartile 2
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 3 in 2021
- Period
- Franchised, quartile 3
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2018
- Period
- Franchised, opened 2018
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2020
- Period
- Franchised, opened 2020
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores with a drive through
- Period
- Franchised, drive-through
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qualifying Stores without a drive through
- Period
- Franchised, no drive-through
- Excluded
- Included one franchised Store opened January 18, 2021 because it was open substantially all of 2021; excluded the other 7 franchised Stores opened during 2021 because they were not open substantially all of the year. Qualifying Store sales were obtained from POS systems and were not audited or independently verified.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Owned Qualifying Stores — Store 1 (opened 2017)
- Period
- Company-owned
- Excluded
- No exclusion for this individual store is stated.
- Method
- Gross Sales data from POS systems; historical results
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2021 of each year.
2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net +13 outlets, 2019–2021
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2021 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2022 Item 7 estimate ($382,500 – $574,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 17 to 25 in 2021. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2022 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 15 Franchised Qualifying Stores in 2021 · PDF p. 53
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 4 in 2021 · PDF p. 53
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2019 · PDF p. 53
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Qualifying Stores: Store 1 (opened 2017), Store 2 (opened 2018),… · PDF p. 54
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 1 in 2021 · PDF p. 53
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 2 in 2021 · PDF p. 53
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 3 in 2021 · PDF p. 53
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2018 · PDF p. 53
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2020 · PDF p. 53
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores with a drive through · PDF p. 54
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores without a drive through · PDF p. 54
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Qualifying Stores — Store 1 (opened 2017) · PDF p. 54
- [15]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


