Haraz Coffee House
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Haraz Coffee House franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Haraz Coffee House franchise specializes in authentic Yemeni coffee and Middle Eastern café culture, serving traditional coffee preparations alongside pastries
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Haraz Coffee House franchise?
- The Haraz Coffee House Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $375,450–$584,077 for single cafe — totals (10 – 12) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $95,000–$230,000 for two–five cafe rights/fees only — total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Haraz Coffee House charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Haraz Coffee House disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Haraz Coffee House FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 58). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Haraz Coffee House locations are there?
- The FDD reports 29 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $375,450 – $584,077 (Single Cafe — TOTALS (10 – 12)); $95,000 – $230,000 (Two–five Cafe rights/fees only — Total Estimated Initial Investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 11 Franchised full12months locations; other measures for 5 Affiliated at least6butless12months locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 18 in 2025, to 29 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Two–five Cafe rights/fees onlyPDF p. 25$95,000 – $230,000
- Single Cafe — TOTALS (10 – 12)PDF p. 22$375,450 – $584,077
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee — 4%Main ongoing fee
45 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised full12months
- Period
- Average gross sales
- Excluded
- Onlyfull-fiscal-yearfranchisedunits
- Method
- Unaudited data from affiliates dailyPOS/timeclock/P&L,notindependentlyverified;uniformity/costallocationunverified. Gross revenues received cash/barter/credit regardlesscollection less remitted revenue taxes; company cafes differ by hypothetical4%royalty/2%adfund; narrative notesaffiliates despiteTableIAfranchised.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliated at least6butless12months
- Period
- Average gross sales
- Excluded
- Unitsopen<6monthsexcluded;partialyearnotannualized
- Method
- Unaudited data from affiliates dailyPOS/timeclock/P&L,notindependentlyverified;uniformity/costallocationunverified. Gross revenues received cash/barter/credit regardlesscollection less remitted revenue taxes; company cafes differ by hypothetical4%royalty/2%adfund; narrative notesaffiliates despiteTableIAfranchised.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of July31,2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
Net +24 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($95,000 – $584,077) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 11 to 29 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full12months · PDF p. 58
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated at least6butless12months · PDF p. 58
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 60
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
25 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 60 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2024 — Start
“2024 0 8 + 8 2025 8 2 6 + 18 Company/Affiliate Units* 2023 6 5 - ”
Note: The full page shows this as a non-Total Item 20 category or a state-level row; the review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


