Franchise opportunities compared

    Haraz Coffee House vs Scooter’S Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Haraz Coffee House

    $95,000 – $584,077

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $658,898 – $1,465,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Haraz Coffee House

    Not available

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Haraz Coffee House

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Scooter’S Coffee

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Haraz Coffee House and Scooter’S Coffee disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Haraz Coffee House: 2, Scooter’S Coffee: 46). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Haraz Coffee House

    $95,000 – $584,077
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $658,898 – $1,465,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Haraz Coffee House

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Haraz Coffee House

    4%
    Royalty Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Scooter’S Coffee

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Haraz Coffee House

    1%
    Advertising Fund — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Scooter’S Coffee

    2%
    National marketing contribution current — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Haraz Coffee House

    29
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Scooter’S Coffee

    849
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Haraz Coffee House

    +24
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025

    Scooter’S Coffee

    +294
    Calculated: 555 at end of 2022 → 849 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Haraz Coffee House

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Scooter’S Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Haraz Coffee House

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Scooter’S Coffee

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Haraz Coffee House

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Scooter’S Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Haraz Coffee House
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full12months
    $942,548
    other Franchised full12months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated at least6butless12months
    $667,247
    other Affiliated at least6butless12months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Scooter’S Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable Kiosk Stores open for the entire 24-month period 2022-2023
    131 stores
    other Kiosk stores attaining/exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Kiosk Stores — first full calendar month; 2024
    $81,057
    other Kiosk first full month median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores, Top 1/4
    $111,556
    other Reporting Kiosk Top 1/4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +43 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Haraz Coffee House vs Scooter’S Coffee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Haraz Coffee House or Scooter’S Coffee?
    Haraz Coffee House: $95,000 – $584,077 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Scooter’S Coffee: $658,898 – $1,465,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Haraz Coffee House. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Haraz Coffee House and Scooter’S Coffee royalties compare?
    Haraz Coffee House: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Scooter’S Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Haraz Coffee House or Scooter’S Coffee?
    Haraz Coffee House: 29 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Scooter’S Coffee: 849 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Haraz Coffee House and Scooter’S Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Haraz Coffee House has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Scooter’S Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching