Franchise opportunities compared
Dunkin' vs Haraz Coffee House
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Dunkin' and Haraz Coffee House disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dunkin': 13, Haraz Coffee House: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DDunkin' | HCHaraz Coffee House |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $10,000 – $1,832,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $95,000 – $584,077 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.90 Continuing Franchise Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44 | $4.00 Royalty Fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 Continuing Advertising Fee SDO 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44 | $1.00 Advertising Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 29 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +24 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 1st Quartile $6,007,706 other 2025 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 2nd Quartile 50 percent other 2025 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 4th Quartile $718,088 other 2025 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 +10 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised full12months $942,548 other Franchised full12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliated at least6butless12months $667,247 other Affiliated at least6butless12months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.