Franchise opportunities compared
Aloha Poke Co vs MN Filing 26216-202210-02
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Aloha Poke Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and MN Filing 26216-202210-02 figures from its 2022 FDD, so the years differ.
- Aloha Poke Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloha Poke Co: 2, MN Filing 26216-202210-02: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | APAloha Poke Co | MFMN Filing 26216-202210-02 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $140,900 – $475,930 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $382,500 – $574,000 Total estimated initial investment — single Store 2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $42,500 2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% Royalty fee 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund contribution current — 1% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 25 Outlets at end of 2021 2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024 | +13 Calculated: 12 at end of 2019 → 25 at end of 2021 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve… $731,253 other Suburban & Urban · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate… $526,269 other Central Business District · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 15 Franchised Qualifying Stores in 2021 $534,118 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 4 in 2021 $389,255 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2019 $643,016 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Aloha Poke Co vs MN Filing 26216-202210-02: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Aloha Poke Co or MN Filing 26216-202210-02?
- Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 26216-202210-02: $382,500 – $574,000 (2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloha Poke Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Aloha Poke Co and MN Filing 26216-202210-02 royalties compare?
- Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); MN Filing 26216-202210-02: 6% (2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Aloha Poke Co or MN Filing 26216-202210-02?
- Aloha Poke Co: 17 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); MN Filing 26216-202210-02: 25 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Aloha Poke Co and MN Filing 26216-202210-02 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 26216-202210-02 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.